Skip to main content
5525 Merle Hay Road #180, Johnston, IA5525 Merle Hay Rd #180, JohnstonCall (515) 608-4808

Dog grooming in Johnston, IA

One-on-one grooming appointments for doodles, puppies, anxious dogs, and all breeds. Our experienced groomers provide low-stress grooming, full-service haircuts, bath packages, shed control treatments, and personalized care, with minimal kennel time. We're on Merle Hay Road in Johnston, minutes from Urbandale and northwest Des Moines.

A small white dog in a paw-print bandana sitting on the grooming table after a groom

Grooming packages

AKC breed standards or customized to your needs.

Full-service haircut

A full body haircut for any breed and coat type.

About 1 hr 45 min and up

  • Bath
  • Brush
  • Dry
  • Full body haircut
  • Nail grind
  • Ear cleaning
  • Fresh breath foam
  • Doggie cologne

Mini groom

A tidy-up between full haircuts.

About 1 hr and up (doodles 1 hr 30 min and up)

  • Bath
  • Brush
  • Dry
  • Face, feet and fanny trim
  • Nail grind
  • Ear cleaning
  • Fresh breath foam
  • Doggie cologne

Doodle grooms

Specialized grooming for goldendoodles, bernedoodles, labradoodles, poodles, and other curly-coated breeds.

Full haircut: about 2 hr 15 min and up

  • Customized haircut and styling
  • Bath
  • Brush
  • Blowout
  • Nail grind
  • Ear cleaning
  • Fresh breath foam
  • Doggie cologne

Full-service baths

Great for bath breeds or in between grooming sessions. Wash away dirt and dander, leaving your dog clean and smelling fresh.

Standard bath

About 45 min (short coats) to 1 hr (medium and long coats)

  • Bath
  • Brush
  • Dry
  • Nail grind
  • Ear cleaning
  • Fresh breath foam
  • Doggie cologne

Shed control treatment

Reduce your dog's shedding to maintain a healthy coat.

About 1 hr (short coats) to 1 hr 30 min (medium and long coats)

  • Deshedding bath
  • Extra brushing
  • Blowout
  • Nail grind
  • Ear cleaning
  • Fresh breath foam
  • Doggie cologne

A French bulldog smiling during a bath

Grooming prices

Starting prices. The final price depends on breed, coat condition, temperament, size and matting. Email us for a quote.

Full-service haircut prices

XS (0-15 lbs)
from$73
S (16-25 lbs)
from$83
M (26-45 lbs)
from$93
ML (46-56 lbs)
from$103
L (57-80 lbs)
from$113
XL (81-99 lbs)
from$133
XXL (100+ lbs)
from$153

Matting: $1 per minute

Hand scissoring: extra for coats left 1/2 inch or longer

Shed control add-on is extra

Mini groom prices

XS (0-15 lbs)
from$55
S (16-25 lbs)
from$65
M (26-45 lbs)
from$75
ML (46-56 lbs)
from$85
L (57-80 lbs)
from$95
XL (81-99 lbs)
from$105
XXL (100+ lbs)
from$115

Matting: $1 per minute

Shed control add-on is extra

Shed control treatment prices

XS (0-15 lbs)
from$60
S (16-25 lbs)
from$70
M (26-45 lbs)
from$80
ML (46-56 lbs)
from$90
L (57-80 lbs)
from$100
XL (81-99 lbs)
from$110
XXL (100+ lbs)
from$130

Matting: $1 per minute

Medium to long coats can cost more

Standard bath prices

XS (0-15 lbs)
from$40
S (16-25 lbs)
from$50
M (26-45 lbs)
from$60
ML (46-56 lbs)
from$70
L (57-80 lbs)
from$80
XL (81-99 lbs)
from$90
XXL (100+ lbs)
from$100

Detox bath upgrade: $10

Matting: $1 per minute

Doodle grooms are priced by size and coat condition. Email us for a doodle quote.

4.9 from 154
Google reviews
(opens in a new tab)

“I have a difficult, scared dog and he received excellent service and his hair cut and bath and nails and ears all look amazing! My new forever groomer!”

Amy M

Book Appointment (opens in a new tab)

Additional services

Nail trim or grind$18

Walk-ins Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. We can't guarantee a groomer is in, so please call ahead.

Pawdicure$25

Nail trim, paw trim and paw butter.

Paw soak$20

A relaxing Epsom soak for itchy paws, then soothing paw butter for cracked, dry pads.

Teeth brushing$15
Ear cleaning$15

Included in every grooming package. Ear plucking is also available.

Fresh breath foam$5

Oral care foam that helps fight the bacteria behind bad breath. No brushing.

Detox bath upgrade$10

Charcoal and keratin shampoo that cleanses without irritation and leaves the coat soft and silky.

Mini shed control$25 to $60

Blowout and 20 to 30 minutes of brushing between baths. Bath and matting not included.

Paw trim$10

With a bath.

Creative grooming$25+

Pet-safe hair dye: a pop of color on the tail or ears, $25 per area, or a full-body color for $100.

Cat shave down and nails$72

Please call ahead. Not every groomer takes cats.

Before your appointment

Dogs must be collared and leashed in the parking lot and inside. When your dog is ready, your groomer will call you; please wait in your car until then. A credit card holds your appointment and is only charged if the cancellation policy applies.

  • Vaccines required: Rabies and Distemper/Parvo, with proof before your appointment. Email records to cleanandbreezydogwash@gmail.com. Please wait 24 hours after new vaccinations.
  • Appointments only for grooming. Join the wait list on our booking site for an earlier time.
  • 48 hours' notice to cancel or reschedule. Changes after that have a fee.